Thursday, March 22, 2012

UKISS members profile:

U-KISS (Korean유키스 , Japaneseユーキス) is a South Korean boy band formed by NH Media in 2008. Their name is an acronym, standing forUbiquitous Korean International idol Super Star.[1] The members of the group are SoohyunKiseopEliKevinDonghoHoon and AJ (the later two joining the group in 2011). Alexander and Kibum are former members, whose contracts were terminated in early 2011. The group debuted in the Power of Atamix in Japan and had released various singles and mini-albums. 

Soo Hyun (수현)
Full Name: Shin Soo Hyun (신수현)
Date of birth: March 11, 1989
Height: 181cm
Weight: 67kg
Blood type: A
Position in group: Main vocal, Second oldest(But looks like the oldest.)
Soohyun is known as the ‘Power vocal’ of U-kiss. Also, he has nice chocolates that you just want to touch XD. He has an older and younger sister. Soohyun was once a JYP trainee before he transferred to NH Media and made his debut under U-KISS.
 — in Seoul, Korea.


Kevin (케빈)
Real Name: Woo Sung Hyun (우성현)
Date of birth: November 25, 1991
Height: 178cm
Weight: 50kg
Blood type: O
Position in group: Main vocal.
Kevin grew up in the States and is from San Francisco. He was formerly from the boyband, XING, and was the last original member to leave the group. He has an older sister. Kevin is also known for his ability to speak English fluently

Eli (일라이)
Real Name: Kim Kyoung Jae (김경재)
Date of birth: March 13, 1991
Height: 180cm
Weight: 60kg
Blood type: O
Position in group: Rapper
Eli grew up in the States, was born in Los Angeles and moved to Washington D.C. Like SooHyun, he has an older and younger sister. He has practiced Taekwondo for 12 years and went to China to train to become an actor,
where he learned martial arts and mandarin.

Dong Ho (동호)
Full name: Shin Dong Ho (신동호)
Date of birth: June 29, 1994
Height: 175cm
Weight: 65kg
Blood type: B
Dongho is the maknae of the group. He once mentioned in ‘Kiss the Dream’ that although people expect him to act like a grown-up, he likes his self as a kid. Has the largest connection between artistes among the members. Might be the most popular too. HE KNITS and that’s cool!
 — in Seoul, South Korea.

Ki Seop (기섭)
Full name: Lee Ki Seop (이기섭)
Date of birth: January 17, 1991
Height: 180cm
Weight: 60kg
Blood type: A
Position in group: Part of the good looking ones.
Ki Seop joined the group in 2009. He is a former ulzzang, well, he still is. He appears on the second season of Uljjang Shidae. He has an older sister and he does Tae Kwon Do. Thus, having a great body~

 — in Seoul, South Korea.

Stage Name: Hoon
Real Name: Yeo Hoonmin
Birthdate: 16 August 1991
Height: 180 cm
Facts: Tae Kwon Dae athlete
Appeared in SBS's "Athena" as a bodygaurd to the president.
Theater Major in Dongguk University.
Released a single under his real name in 2009.

 — in Seoul, Korea.

Stage Name: AJ
Real Name: Kim Jaeseob
Facts: Former maknae of boy group "PARAN". was the rapper.
 — in Seoul, Korea

Neverland (U-KISS album)

Neverland is the second studio album by South Korean boy band U-KISS released on September 1, 2011. It is the first full-length album to feature new members, Hoon and AJ. The album's first buzz single, "Someday", was released digitally August 26, 2011. The first official single off the album, "Neverland", was released on September 1, 2011, on M-Net along with the rest of the album.[1] The album debuted at number one on the Hanteo Chart overcoming Super Junior and Leesang, while the song, "Neverland" peaked at number three on Bugs Music Chart.[2][3] The second single "Someday" is being promoted starting on October 16, 2011 in SBS Inkigayo, however, a music video for this track will not be released.[4] The album will be released in the Philippines on 2012 under Universal Records (Philippines). 

1 comment:

  1. Hello! U-kiss brothers,my name is khunn.I am your audience,always.Your group always be success.It my wish.Real.I love U-kiss brothers as brothers.